Friday, January 25, 2008

Spring '08!

Well well, school's started up again & Annie will be back to doing homework & nonsense again! Alright, well not nonsense, but stuff not totally needed for my major cuz they're my minors, but you get the point ;) Anyhoo, let's sum up 3 out of 4 of my classes [Tues/Thurs]!

REC 110 [Leisure in Human Development] --- I knew this teacher was going to be my 100W teacher's officemate & friend, Kelly Bloom, & I heard she was very fun to have as a teacher. Well she's pretty funny & upbeat about things & the class is pretty darn easy. Mostly just quizzes [not pop quizzes], 3 short papers [no more than 3 pages], & 2 little projects. I can tell it's going to be a fun class :)
KIN 169 [Health, Stress, & Diversity] --- I was totally expecting this dude to come teach & in pops a lady, Samerjian! Apparently, my section got a different teacher than listed, but my class is only like 17 people big, haha. She seemed very upbeat & very approachable as well as knowledgable since it's her field of expertise :) It's going to be a lot of work though since we have to write a whole lot :/
HUM 191 [Religion in America] --- I was dreading this class to death cuz I totally suck at religion *cough* Turns out, this may be my easiest class work-wise. We only have 2 midterms, 1 final, & 1 project that requires us to interview a different religion & write a short paper on our experience. Maybe I'll learn something interesting & not get bored :)

Now I just have to find out what Stenmark has in store for me, Samantha, & Xuan on Monday night for HUM 128, haha!

1 comment:

  1. Your classes this semester sound fun! ROFL Totally something I would take with you and not dread!
    Though I'd still like to kick your homework for keeping you away from me and leaving me in this Nick withdrawl depression you have left me in. LOL! I miss you! You better take a break and get online soon woman!

    ReplyDelete