Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Pillsbury Doughboy


*I know you're jealous*

What was Annie & Vinh doing at 9am? They went to the Sysco Food Diversity Convention in Santa Clara [convention center]! Vinh needed to go for his NuFS class while I was just the driver, haha. So basically SJSU students got in for free, but we don't get to buy any of the cool stuff they had there [cuz we didn't pay for the entrance fee] :(

Anyhoo, we basically walked around looking at all the goodies that were in the convention center. Talk about food samples everywhere! I had a croissant [with strawberry jam & cream cheese], tiny hamburger, clam chowder, coffee [lots of different ones], a Ghirardhelli hot chocolate, lemon drop cheesecake, & raspberry sorbet/ice cream *drool* Guess it wasn't necessarily a bad thing to miss breakfast today, lol! What was funny is that despite it being "food diversity," I mostly saw coffee & sweets there, not very many veggie stuff which I find peculiar with all these food science/nutrition people around. Oh well...

I think the best part was meeting the Pillsbury doughboy & poking him in the belly! Anyhoo, guess that was my first convention...pretending to be a nutrition student, lol!

[EDiT] I forgot to mention I got free stuff, too! I got a forest green Organics recyclable grocery bag, a little bag of dark Ghirardhelli chocolate chips, & an Oreo cartoon keychain/zipper puller thing :)

2 comments:

  1. AHH! OMG!!! I AM SO JEALOUS!!!!! ALLL THAT FOOD DROOOOOOLS (*o,*)
    Makes me hungry reading your blog.

    ReplyDelete
  2. ROFL you poked him! I feel sorry for the person inside the costume. I want free food, especially the chocolate!! yummy!
    I thinks it's hilarious that it was all chocolate and coffee for the nutrition people.

    ReplyDelete