Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Gavin DeGraw!

Thank you Cesar Chavez Day for there was no school which meant Annie got to go up to SF & watch Gavin DeGraw perform live!


Waiting inside GAMH for Gavin!



Vinh & I left home around 4:50pm to head up to SF, but we ended up hitting traffic once we got near the city, ugh! After we exited, we got lost because the stupid directions wasn't too clear so we had to stop at a gas station to ask for directions [& fill up the gas]. We finally arrived at the Great American Music Hall at around 6:15pm & I stood in line while Vinh went to buy us some dinner while we waited for doors to open at 8pm. The chick in front of me apparently knew Gavin's drummer, haha! After getting in, we had to wait yet another hour for the performances to start so I decided to make Vinh go buy me a drink from the bar [Green Pear], which was a mix of vodka, some other type of alcohol & 7UP! It was tasty, but I got a little bit tipsy while waiting, haha! We ended up going up to the balcony because I was short & all the tall people ended up at the front of the stage, but my view was beyond perfect since Gavin's piano was in plain sight!


Angel talking about one of her songs

Angel Taylor [myspace] was opening for Gavin & she was an amazing singer! I had no idea who she was until yesterday & I love her voice. She told us she was going to try out for American Idol, but she wanted to have an original song to please Simon with, haha! She sang for about 40 minutes & then the setup crew had to prepare for Gavin.


I know, I'm good, haha! *drool*

At almost exactly 10pm, Gavin himself snuck onto stage & with a new short haircut! I was surprised he cut his hair & wasn't wearing a hat! Anyhoo, talk about an amazing time, he's such an amazing performer! I would totally love to hang out with Gavin if given the chance! I'm sad he didn't sing "We Belong Together," but he did sing quite a few favorites like "Chariot," "I Don't Wanna Be," "Next To Me," "In Love With A Girl," & a snippet of "Heaven." We were such a rowdy crowd when he left at 11:40m that he had to come back out & sing 'til midnight! I'm pretty sure he's stolen the spot for best performance ever on my list!

There were so many random parts to the performance, it was hilarious. At one point he had to loosen his scarf & we were all saying "take it off!" Another would be when he actually took off his jacket & all the girls went nuts, haha. My favorite would be at the end while he's leaving because someone threw a banana on stage [fake or real?] & he actually autographed it & gave it back to the person! That was seriously the most hilarious thing I've seen all day!


Finale - "I Don't Wanna Be"

Of course, it wouldn't be complete if I didn't go hug his tourbus & be a major dork in public ;)


Yes, I'm a dork next to Gavin's tourbus!

For more photos [flickr]!
For more videos [youtube]!

1 comment:

  1. okay OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    how hilarious was the banana! and the "take it off!!!"
    I sooo wish I was there with you! You had amazing seats!
    and omg a pic next to gavins tour bus!!! holy moly!
    I'm surprised you didn't kiss his tour bus... oh well gotta have something to wait and do with me and L... too bad he wouldn't be here when you guys are here that would have been perfect! AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!

    ReplyDelete